Welcome to my blog!!! It's been a number of years since I started this blog. Not only do I have hopes of teaching the masses, I too, have learned a lot! There's always new & updated information in the herbal & essential oil worlds. I have lots to say on many subjects including herbs, essential oils, nutrition, supplements, different modalities of healing and just a little bit of everything!! Maybe in reading my blogs, just one person will come away with a bit of knowledge that they might be able to help themselves or another human being, I would consider that to be a great blessing.....

Over the years I have had businesses. It seems I can't get away from seeing if a certain herb or e.o. can help a fellow human and that's usually how it starts. So again as I am in AZ, part time anyway, I was asked again if I would be interested in starting another herbal biz!! So we now have Herbs 4 Health!! Numerous herbal blends....single essential oils...essential oil blends....supplements....tinctures all to help the body to heal itself.

The information in these blogs is not meant in any way shape or form to plagiarize, for I have never said this is all MY work. It is a compilation of reputable informative websites, my 'go to' books I have always depended upon & my own knowledge. I gather & put together information to help people learn & this way they can come back here to help remind themselves of said information instead of 'where oh where did I find that on the world wide web'. Seems to me it's just better & easier.

DISCLAIMER: This information does not diagnose, treat or heal any type illness or disease.






















Tuesday, April 24, 2018

Ylang Ylang!

Have you ever heard of Ylang Ylang essential oil?? It is so sweet & floral, I just love it!!! Now it is considered in some circles to be the "Queen of the Essential Oils". It's latin name is Cananga odorata. It is a very potent healer, sedative & some of the research that has come out on it is very impressive!!

This evergreen produces highly fragrant blossoms. It's native in Asia, Philippines , Malaysia, Indonesia the on the islands in the Indian Ocean.

It is steam distilled but yet very similar to pressing the olives for olive oil. This essential oil is usually sold via it's different grades: Extra, 1, 2, 3 & Complete. Yes 5 different grades!! Each successive collection of this oil produces varying grades containing a wide array of chemical constituents. This is considered an anomaly.

--Extra Grade -- regarded by many as the finest grade containing over 30 different chemical constituents. It's the 1st collection after 1-2 hrs. of steam distillation. Usually the most expensive.

--Grades I, II, III --  as it's distilled, collections are taken every few hours which make up less potent oils in descending order...I, II & finally III.

--Complete -- is the whole process. This encompasses all the collections from the entire distillation process.

Ylang ylang's biggest benefit is the fact it can soothe inflammation & can relax the body and mind. It contains substantial anti-inflammatory properties, probably because of it's ability to calm the senses and stop anxiety. Regular topical use & inhalation is the key here!!!

Studies have been done to prove the efficacy of ylang ylang on blood pressure, on both the systolic & the diastolic numbers. In EKG tests, it was proven that this essential oil slows down the heart rates as well. It is a powerful sedative!!!

It is also great to use in insect repellant, as a surface cleaner -- even helps in getting rid of bio-film. So it's good in protecting the home against bacteria & other potential viruses along with oregano, tea tree & cinnamon!!

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Label Reading for Your Skin's Health!

I came across this article in one of my herb magazines and thought it was highly interesting. So many of us try to buy healthy items for our skin and try to stay away from certain ingredients. Among some of these are vegans. Well hang on to your socks, because here's some ingredients the manufacturers are putting in these so called 'healthy' skin care products. Label reading is so very important these days and personally, I am a huge label reader, although I did not know about these ingredients! The term 'natural' on any given label is meaningless -- there is no authority that monitors this claim. therefore, you really need to read carefully the back of the product. Of course most of us know by now that ingredient listings go by the amounts within said product. First ingredient being the most, last one being the least amount added. So here is a list of animal-derived substances that are being found in skin care products!!!

Aspic: an industry alternative to gelatin, made from clarified meat or fish.
Casein: a protein derived from milk.
Cod liver oil: found in lubricating creams & lotions.
Collagen: taken from the bones & connective tissues of animals. Used in cosmetics to help skin retain water & to help keep it supple & youthful looking.
Elastin: similar use as collagen but derived from the neck ligaments and aorta of cows.
Gelatin/Gelatine: for smooth skin and to add gloss to hair. Obtained by boiling skin, tendons, ligaments and/or bones from cows or pigs.
Keratin: used for hair and as an anti-aging skin care ingredient. Obtained from sheep wool or from the skin, hooves or horns of animals.
Lactose: a sugar derived from milk.
Propolis: used for its antiviral & antimicrobial properties to treat breakouts and protect skin. created by bees in the construction of their hives.
Royal Jelly: an anti-aging ingredient which comes from secretions of the throat gland of the honeybee.
Shellac: found in hair lacquer. Obtained from the bodies of the female scale insect, Tachardia lacca.
Vitamin D3: found in creams, lotions and other cosmetics. Made from fish-liver oil.
Whey: a byproduct of cheese making.
Cochineal dye or carminic acid: adds red color. Comes from the cochineal insect.
Ambergris: adds scent and/or color. Derived from whales.

Neuropathy Helpers

A lot of us suffer with neuropathy and many times the scripts just don't help. www.herbs-4-health.com makes an amazing essential oil blend to help relieve the pain & suffering from neuropathy. But along with external help, there are things that can be taken internally to help it along as well.

Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA) is a powerful antioxidant that's been used for years to relieve neuropathy in European countries. Both fat & water soluble, it moves into the nerve cells - improving blood flow and oxygen to the nerves, helping to scrub them free of any irritating free-radical damage. ALA has been shown in several double-blind placebo, controlled studies (the gold standard of scientific research) to ease the numbness, burning and pain associated with this condition!

B-vitamins are quite possibly the most critical nutrient for proper nerve function. Deficiency has been linked to neuropathy in the hands and in the feet. These B-vitamins help form and maintain protective fatty layer that surrounds the nerve, known as the myelin sheath. Without a strong myelin sheath to protect the nerve cell, the nerve becomes unstable and cannot function properly. Scientists have even found that B-12 may reduce the damage caused by neuropathy and even create new nerve cells. Be sure you get the true B-12, as there are a lot of fake ones out there. It is also 'termed' the stress vitamin.

The nerve's protective layer is made out of fat, and as such, the nerves depend on fat for repair. A 2015 study published in the Journal of Neurophysiology shows that fatty acids can restore the condition of damaged nerves. Researchers also observed that fatty acids improve nerve density, sensory signal transmission and stimulate the growth of new nerve cells.

Here's some more supplements that can help with neuropathy: Acetyl-L-Carnitine, Folic Acid, Spirulina, Passion Flower, Skullcap, Turmeric & Resveratrol which is a liquid supplement.

Frankincense...Ancient yet Modern

Some consider Frankincense the King of the essential oils and believe it's the most powerful e.o. in the world!!!

Sometimes it's referred to as olibanum. Different types of it are found in different places all over the planet. The resin, from which the oil is made, comes from many different trees in the genus of Boswellia, which are grown in Somalia. The Boswellia carterii 33 or the Boswellia frerena or Boswellia serrate or Boswellia papyrifera or the Boswellia sacara trees, that's a lot!!! It is the same oil given by the 3 wise men at Christ's birth and has been revered for centuries as useful in meditation because of it's calming effect. It's used widely by the churches and some believe this oil can increase intuition & spiritual connections.

Frankincense can help relieve chronic stress, anxiety, reduce pain, many types of inflammation in the joints & skin, boost the immune system & even fight cancer!! It's an antiseptic. It can help eliminate viruses & bacteria from your environment. It's great in oral hygiene as you can make your town toothpaste mixing the oil with baking soda!! This oil can also be beneficial for mental health issues. Frankincense is great for skin issues like acne, age spots, sun spots and it's anti-aging because it lifts & tightens the skin!! When used topically be sure to mix with a carrier oil or a butter. Do NOT ingest!! It's beneficial to all cells of the human body. It can relieve digestive distress, IBS, PMS, it helps to speed up digestion of food similar to enzyme activity.

A 2012 study found a chemical compound within this fabulous & ancient oil called AKBA and it succeeded in killing cancer cells that became resistant to chemotherapy. Now isn't that interesting??!!!

So if you incorporate essential oils in your everyday life, why not add this to your regiment?!!